New Thalos: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
| The General Store | | The General Store | ||
| Sells common items | | Sells common items | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Food | |||
| the baker | |||
| The Bread Stand | |||
| Sells food | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Goods | |||
| Igor the weaponsmith | |||
| Igor's Implements of Destruction | |||
| Sells weapons | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Goods | |||
| Abdul the armorer | |||
| Abdul's Armor | |||
| Sells metal armor | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Goods | |||
| Stitch, the leather due | |||
| Ye old Leather Shoppe | |||
| Sells leather armor | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Food | |||
| Patch the bartender | |||
| Smuggler's Inn | |||
| Sells drinks | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Goods | |||
| the captain | |||
| The Olde Shipwright Curio Shop | |||
| Sells various items | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Resources/Goods | |||
| the blacksmith | |||
| The Forge | |||
| Sells metal ores and horse equipment | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Goods | |||
| the fletcher | |||
| The Bowyers | |||
| Sells ranged weapons and ammunition | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Resources | |||
| Sanjay | |||
| The Tanner's Guild | |||
| Sells leather bundles | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Goods | |||
| the shipbuilder | |||
| The Shipbuilders Guild | |||
| Sells sailing ships | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Goods | |||
| Nabil | |||
| Nabil's Exotic Animals | |||
| Sells pets (lvl 2 Vulture, lvl 12 Eagle, lvl 15 Lion, lvl 20 Tiger) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:21, 18 November 2025
| CoffeeMUD |
|---|
| Administrator Builder Player |
| =CoffeeMUD Player Information= | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Basics | Info Commands Socials Combat Groups | Character | Stats Races Classes Abilities Expertises Achievements |
| World | Deities Areas Property Quests Clans Triumphs | Items | Items Crafting Ships |
| =CoffeeMUD Areas= |
|---|
| A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
| =CoffeeMUD Regions= |
| Alramia Calinthia Dark Continent Domhan Bol Ofcollia Otherworldly Thalosia Thera Tyrithel Unknown Ven'rasyl |
| ===New Thalos=== | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Description: | New Thalos is the Jewel of the East, the capitol of the Thalosian empire. | ||
| Author: | Conner | Currency: | Gold coins (default) |
| Rooms: | 225 | Population: | 183 |
| LevelRange: | 1-110 | MedianLevel: | 10 |
| AvgAlign: | somewhat good | MedAlignment: | pure neutral |
| Economy: | New Thalos uses the standard Gold Coin currency. | ||
| Languages: | The common tongue is used in New Thalos. | ||
| Recommendation: | Recommended for level 15 or higher characters. | ||
Useful Items
Quests
Pub Dweller Quests
These are random quests to specific areas available from various mobs who hang out in Pubs.
| Name | Location | Target Quest Area | Approximate Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brother John | The Dancing Demon Inn | Sands of Sorrow | 7 |
| Kelser | Smuggler's Inn | The Amazon Jungle | 20 |
Commissary Quests (Random Crafting and Gathering Questgivers)
These questgivers will provide a quest periodically to supply them with certain products.
| Name | Location | Approximate Level | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haramid | New Thalos Commissary | 15 |
Connected Areas
Shops
| Type | Shopkeeper Name | Room | Sample Inventory | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Services | Mukreek | A quiet alcove | Convert (to Lorti), Bless, Cure Disease, Remove Curse, Heal, Restoration | |
| Services | The Receptionist | The Reception Area | Enrollment into Tzbrakas Training Academy, A Recall Changing Pill, Restring Token, Color Restring Token, Clan Embellishment Token | For enrollment into Tzbrakas Training Academy, simply GIVE the receptionist 1000 gold coins. The other items are acquired with the BUY command and require quest points. |
| Food | Cassandra | Cassandra's Catch of the Day | Sells fish | |
| Transportation | the dockmaster | Boat Ramp | Sells a boat and river map | |
| Resources | Afsheen | The Weaver's Guild | Sells cloth bundles | |
| Resources | Vikas | The Craftsman's Guild | Sells wood and stone bundles | |
| Resources | Vera | Vera's Veggies | Sells vegetable bundles | |
| Resources | Butch | The Butchery | Sells meat bundles | |
| Goods | Ahkeem | Ahkeem's Stuff | Sells cloth items | |
| Goods | Elvira | The Witch's Brew | Sells potions | |
| Goods | Braheem | Braheem's Magic Shop | Sells magic items (mostly wands and scrolls) | |
| Goods | the shopkeeper | The General Store | Sells common items | |
| Food | the baker | The Bread Stand | Sells food | |
| Goods | Igor the weaponsmith | Igor's Implements of Destruction | Sells weapons | |
| Goods | Abdul the armorer | Abdul's Armor | Sells metal armor | |
| Goods | Stitch, the leather due | Ye old Leather Shoppe | Sells leather armor | |
| Food | Patch the bartender | Smuggler's Inn | Sells drinks | |
| Goods | the captain | The Olde Shipwright Curio Shop | Sells various items | |
| Resources/Goods | the blacksmith | The Forge | Sells metal ores and horse equipment | |
| Goods | the fletcher | The Bowyers | Sells ranged weapons and ammunition | |
| Resources | Sanjay | The Tanner's Guild | Sells leather bundles | |
| Goods | the shipbuilder | The Shipbuilders Guild | Sells sailing ships | |
| Goods | Nabil | Nabil's Exotic Animals | Sells pets (lvl 2 Vulture, lvl 12 Eagle, lvl 15 Lion, lvl 20 Tiger) |
Trainers
Guildmasters
Most guildmasters in New Thalos are human.
| Class | Guildmaster | Room | Max Level per Class | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fighter | the guildmaster | Tournament and Practice Yard | 100 | Must already be some fighter class to enter. |
| Bard | the guildmaster | The Dancing Daemon Inn | 100 | |
| Cleric | the guildmaster | Cleric's Sanctum | 100 | Must already be some cleric class to enter. |
| Thief | the guildmaster | The Secret Yard | 100 | |
| Mage | the guildmaster | The Mage`s Laboratory | 100 | Must already be some mage class to enter. |
| Druid | the guildmaster | The Southern Shore | 100 |
Notes
.