Skill Befriend: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{CoffeeMUDWikiTOC}} | {{CoffeeMUDWikiTOC}} | ||
{{CoffeeMUDAbilitiesTOC}} | {{CoffeeMUDAbilitiesTOC}} | ||
{{#section-h:LISTSKILLS|Befriend}} | |||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
===Notes=== | =Player Races= | ||
. | Since befriend works only on other members of your race, it is important to understand areas that contain a good percentage of mobs of that race. Below are areas that have some befriendable mobs. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="border: 1px solid #c6c9ff; border-collapse: collapse;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="90%" | |||
|- | |||
! style="text-align:left"| Race | |||
! style="text-align:left"| Areas | |||
! style="text-align:left"| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Aarakocran | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Aarakocran City | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Centaur | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Drow | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Nidenjord, Urgan`ali Dorica, Underdark | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Duergar | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Nidenjord | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Dwarf | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Dwarven Kingdom | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Elf | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Elvenhame, Elvandar, Valley of the Elves | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Githyanki | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Astral Plane, Orthindar | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Gnoll | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Pawmist City, Gnoll Crags | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Gnome | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Gnome Village | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Goblin | |||
| style="text-align:left"| GoblinMountains, Goblin Warrens | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Half Elf | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Halfling | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Kendermore | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Human | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Midgaard, Alramus, Calinth, New Thalos, Many others | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Lizard Man | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Merfolk | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Atlantis | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Mindflayer | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Underdark | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Ogre | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Mahn-Tor | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Orc | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Pixie | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Svirfneblin | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left"| Tiefling | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
| style="text-align:left"| | |||
|} | |||
=Notes= | |||
*The table is a work in progress. If you encounter a good areas to befriend members of a normal player race, please leave an ingame TYPO so that Loki will update this list with that data. | |||
[[Category:Expertise(Influencing)]] | |||
Latest revision as of 22:45, 9 March 2024
| CoffeeMUD |
|---|
| Administrator Builder Player |
| =CoffeeMUD Player Information= | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Basics | Info Commands Socials Combat Groups | Character | Stats Races Classes Abilities Expertises Achievements |
| World | Deities Areas Property Quests Clans Triumphs | Items | Items Crafting Ships |
| ==Abilities== |
|---|
| Chants Common Skills Languages Prayers Skills Songs Spells Thief Skills |
| ===Befriend=== | |
|---|---|
| Domain: | Influential |
| Available: | Bard(1) Charlatan(1) Jester(1) Minstrel(1) Dancer(1) |
| Allows: | Influencing |
| UseCost: | Mana (51) |
| Quality: | Circumstantial |
| Targets: | Creatures |
| Range: | Touch, or not applicable |
| Commands: | BEFRIEND |
| Usage: | BEFRIEND "TARGET NAME" |
| Examples: | befriend vagabond |
| Description: | This ability allows the bard to pick up new followers to join his or her adventures. The target must be a mobile npc mob, and must be the same racial category, and of a similar alignment. The bard suffers penalties for trying to befriend mobs of higher or lower levels, though only 10% higher levels are forbidden entirely. |
Player Races
Since befriend works only on other members of your race, it is important to understand areas that contain a good percentage of mobs of that race. Below are areas that have some befriendable mobs.
| Race | Areas | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Aarakocran | Aarakocran City | |
| Centaur | ||
| Drow | Nidenjord, Urgan`ali Dorica, Underdark | |
| Duergar | Nidenjord | |
| Dwarf | Dwarven Kingdom | |
| Elf | Elvenhame, Elvandar, Valley of the Elves | |
| Githyanki | Astral Plane, Orthindar | |
| Gnoll | Pawmist City, Gnoll Crags | |
| Gnome | Gnome Village | |
| Goblin | GoblinMountains, Goblin Warrens | |
| Half Elf | ||
| Halfling | Kendermore | |
| Human | Midgaard, Alramus, Calinth, New Thalos, Many others | |
| Lizard Man | ||
| Merfolk | Atlantis | |
| Mindflayer | Underdark | |
| Ogre | Mahn-Tor | |
| Orc | ||
| Pixie | ||
| Svirfneblin | ||
| Tiefling |
Notes
- The table is a work in progress. If you encounter a good areas to befriend members of a normal player race, please leave an ingame TYPO so that Loki will update this list with that data.