RegionalResourcesMatrix(CoffeeMUD): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "{{CoffeeMUDWikiTOC}} {{CoffeeMUDAreaTOC}} __NOTOC__ THIS PAGE IS UNDER DEVELOPMENT BY LOKI In order to create a more diversified economy, the following resources will be li..." |
|||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{CoffeeMUDWikiTOC}} | {{CoffeeMUDWikiTOC}} | ||
{{CoffeeMUDAreaTOC}} | {{CoffeeMUDAreaTOC}} | ||
THIS PAGE IS UNDER DEVELOPMENT BY LOKI | THIS PAGE IS UNDER DEVELOPMENT BY LOKI | ||
In order to create a more diversified economy, the following resources will be limited to a certain set of local communities. | In order to create a more diversified economy, the following resources will be limited to a certain set of local communities. | ||
*Resources on the Common Resources list may be available at any rate. | |||
*Resources on the Limited Resources List should be available from vendors with a mud-month (18000 ticks) refresh rate. | |||
**Due to the immense trade routes, the city of Alramus may have limited supplies of all resources, but they should be on a mud-year timer (144000 ticks) for the vendors selling rarer goods (about 1 week real-time). | |||
*Resources not on these lists should be available on a case-by-case basis. | |||
Resources should be sold in 10# and/or 100# bundles by vendors. | |||
===Table of Common Resources=== | |||
{| style="border: 1px solid #c6c9ff; border-collapse: collapse;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="90%" <div class="Left" style="width: auto; Margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"> | |||
|- | |||
! Cloths/Leathers | |||
! Metals | |||
! Rocks | |||
! Stones | |||
! Vegetation | |||
! Woods | |||
|- | |||
| Fur | |||
| Chromium | |||
| Stone | |||
| Gem | |||
| Wheat | |||
| Wood | |||
|- | |||
| Hide | |||
| Lead | |||
| Limestone | |||
| Opal | |||
| Corn | |||
| Pine | |||
|- | |||
| Wool | |||
| Zinc | |||
| Flint | |||
| Amethyst | |||
| Rice | |||
| Oak | |||
|- | |||
| Cotton | |||
| | |||
| Sand | |||
| Garnet | |||
| Carrots | |||
| Maple | |||
|- | |||
| Leather | |||
| | |||
| Shale | |||
| Aquamarine | |||
| Greens | |||
| Teak | |||
|- | |||
| Scales | |||
| | |||
| Pumice | |||
| Chrysoberyl | |||
| Fruit | |||
| Mesquite | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Sandstone | |||
| Onyx | |||
| Apples | |||
| Reed | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Soapstone | |||
| Peridot | |||
| Berries | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Granite | |||
| Alexandrite | |||
| Oranges | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Agate | |||
| Olives | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Citrine | |||
| Hops | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Cocoa | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Barley | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Mushrooms | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Herbs | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Nuts | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Peaches | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Onions | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Cherries | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Garlic | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Pineapples | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Table of Limited Resources=== | |||
{| style="border: 1px solid #c6c9ff; border-collapse: collapse;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="90%" <div class="Left" style="width: auto; Margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"> | {| style="border: 1px solid #c6c9ff; border-collapse: collapse;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="90%" <div class="Left" style="width: auto; Margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 12: | Line 176: | ||
! Type | ! Type | ||
! Significance | ! Significance | ||
|- | |||
| Hemp | |||
| Cloth | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Hide | | Hide | ||
| Line 68: | Line 237: | ||
| Rock | | Rock | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ivory | | Ivory | ||
| Line 90: | Line 255: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bloodstone | | Bloodstone | ||
| Stone | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Emerald | |||
| Stone | | Stone | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 98: | Line 267: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Moonstone | | Moonstone | ||
| Stone | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Pearl | |||
| Stone | | Stone | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 104: | Line 277: | ||
| Stone | | Stone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Ruby | |||
| Stone | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Sapphire | |||
| Stone | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Topaz | | Topaz | ||
| Line 196: | Line 377: | ||
| Wood | | Wood | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spruce | | Spruce | ||
| Line 219: | Line 396: | ||
==Table of | ==Table of Resources by City== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="border: 1px solid #c6c9ff; border-collapse: collapse;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="90%" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="border: 1px solid #c6c9ff; border-collapse: collapse;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="90%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 229: | Line 406: | ||
| Alramus | | Alramus | ||
| Alramian | | Alramian | ||
| | | Quartz, Iron, Copper, Marble, Platinum, Silver, Granite, Bloodstone, Pearl, Limes, Peppers, Grapes, Tomatoes, Lemons, Pine, Coffeebean, Redwood, Sycamore, Hickory, Coconuts, Fish, Lots of Vegetation | ||
| | | Has major trade routes, so other resources may be available periodically | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Atlantis | | Atlantis | ||
| Alramian | | Alramian | ||
| | | Seaweed, Pearl | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Valley of the Titans | | Valley of the Titans | ||
| Alramian | | Alramian | ||
| | | Iron, Marble, Platinum, Silver, Pine, Coffeebeans | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 249: | Line 426: | ||
| Greater Gerighelm | | Greater Gerighelm | ||
| Alramian | | Alramian | ||
| | | Bloodstone, Tomatoes, Redwood, Sycamore, Hickory, Pine | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| City of Anon | | City of Anon | ||
| Alramian | | Alramian | ||
| | | Marble, Granite, Platinum, Silver, Coal, Grapes, Lemons, Coffeebeans, Pine | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Village of Anon | | Village of Anon | ||
| Alramian | | Alramian | ||
| | | Granite, Grapes, Lemons, Coffeebeans, Pine, lots of vegetation | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Calinth | | Calinth | ||
| Calinthian | | Calinthian | ||
| | | Diamond, Ebony, Gold, Iron, Potatoes, Tomatoes, Wool, Hides, Furs, Fish | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 274: | Line 451: | ||
| Balduvian Trading Post | | Balduvian Trading Post | ||
| Calinthian | | Calinthian | ||
| | | Hides, Furs, Fish | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kjeldoran Outpost | | Kjeldoran Outpost | ||
| | | Calinthian | ||
| | | Silver, Furs, Fish, Peppers, Cherrywood | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Elvenhame | | Elvenhame | ||
| | | Ven'rasyl | ||
| | | Topaz, Turquoise, Moonstone, Silver, Peppers, Cherrywood, Tomatoes, Grapes, Yew, Teak | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Elvandar | | Elvandar | ||
| | | Ven'rasyl | ||
| | | Topaz, Turqoise, Moonstone, Yew, Teak, Peppers | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New Ofcol | | New Ofcol | ||
| Ofcollian | | Ofcollian | ||
| | | Ivory, Diamonds, Copper, Tin, Coffeebeans | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ofcol | | Ofcol | ||
| Ofcollian | | Ofcollian | ||
| | | Ivory, Diamonds, Copper, Tin, Coffeebeans | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ershteep City | | Ershteep City | ||
| Ofcollian | | Ofcollian | ||
| | | Copper, Tin, Coffeebeans | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pawmist City | | Pawmist City | ||
| Ofcollian | | Ofcollian | ||
| | | Copper, Tin, Coffeebeans | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Midgaard | | Midgaard | ||
| Theran | | Theran | ||
| | | Granite, Gold, Copper, Coal, Amber, Alibaster, Iron, Sugar, Lemons, Tar, Balsa, Willow, Tomatoes, Wool, Pipeweed, Elm, Grapes | ||
| No shopkeeper seems to have these yet...need to update. | |||
|- | |||
| Dwarven Kingdom | |||
| Theran | |||
| Mithril, Gold, Granite, Copper | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sehaire | | Sehaire | ||
| Theran | | Theran | ||
| | | Milk, Eggs, Lemons, Sugar, Pipeweed | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Clover | | Clover | ||
| Theran | | Theran | ||
| | | Sugar, Balsa, Willow, Tar | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kendermore | | Kendermore | ||
| Theran | | Theran | ||
| | | Tomatoes, Pipeweed, Elm, Grapes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gnome Village | | Gnome Village | ||
| Theran | | Theran | ||
| | | Copper, Alibaster, Elm, Grapes, Tomatoes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New Thalos | | New Thalos | ||
| Thalosian | | Thalosian | ||
| | | Granite, Quartz, Jade, Coal, Copper, Silver, Obsidian, Ironwood, Bamboo, Silk, Sugar, Bananas, Limes, Lemons, Elm, Maple, Cedar, Cactus, Dates | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Aarkocran City | | Aarkocran City | ||
| Thalosian | | Thalosian | ||
| Silver, Cedar | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Antharia | |||
| Thalosian | |||
| Seaweed, Pearl | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mahn-Tor | | Mahn-Tor | ||
| Thalosian | | Thalosian | ||
| | | Obsidian, Cedar, Cactus, Willow, Coal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Orthandar | | Orthandar | ||
| Thalosian | | Thalosian | ||
| | | Granite, Copper, Tin, Diamonds, Quartz, Ironwood, Bamboo, Coffeebeans | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Solace | | Solace | ||
| Thalosian | | Thalosian | ||
| | | Granite, Quartz, Jade, Ironwood, Bamboo, Lemons | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Florin | | Florin | ||
| Thalosian | | Thalosian | ||
| | | Coal, Ironwood, Bamboo, Silk, Sugar, Bananas, Limes, Hemp | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Old Troya | | Old Troya | ||
| Dark Contintentian | | Dark Contintentian | ||
| | | Spruce, Copper, Tin, Alabaster, Bronze, Spruce | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dark Continent | | Dark Continent | ||
| Dark Continentian | | Dark Continentian | ||
| | | Beachwood, Iron | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Freeport | | Freeport | ||
| Dark Continentian | | Dark Continentian | ||
| | | Iron, Sugar, Beachwood | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Goblin Nation | | Goblin Nation | ||
| Dark Continentian | | Dark Continentian | ||
| | | Ivory, Hide, Sugar | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nidenjord | | Nidenjord | ||
| Underworldian | | Underworldian | ||
| | | Copper, Iron, Gold, Amber, Sapphire | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vassendar | | Vassendar | ||
| Underworldian | | Underworldian | ||
| | | Platinum, Silver, Iron, Copper, Quartz, Marble, Ruby | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shimmurdis | | Shimmurdis | ||
| Underworldian | | Underworldian | ||
| | | Gold, Diamonds, Copper, Tin, Alabaster, Sapphire | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Underdark | | Underdark | ||
| Underworldian | | Underworldian | ||
| | | Copper, Iron, Tin, Emerald | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Drow City | | Drow City | ||
| Underworldian | | Underworldian | ||
| | | Mithril, Silver, Obsidian, Onyx | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:55, 6 November 2020
| CoffeeMUD |
|---|
| Administrator Builder Player |
| =CoffeeMUD Player Information= | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Basics | Info Commands Socials Combat Groups | Character | Stats Races Classes Abilities Expertises Achievements |
| World | Deities Areas Property Quests Clans Triumphs | Items | Items Crafting Ships |
| =CoffeeMUD Areas= |
|---|
| A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
| =CoffeeMUD Regions= |
| Alramia Calinthia Dark Continent Domhan Bol Ofcollia Otherworldly Thalosia Thera Tyrithel Unknown Ven'rasyl |
THIS PAGE IS UNDER DEVELOPMENT BY LOKI
In order to create a more diversified economy, the following resources will be limited to a certain set of local communities.
- Resources on the Common Resources list may be available at any rate.
- Resources on the Limited Resources List should be available from vendors with a mud-month (18000 ticks) refresh rate.
- Due to the immense trade routes, the city of Alramus may have limited supplies of all resources, but they should be on a mud-year timer (144000 ticks) for the vendors selling rarer goods (about 1 week real-time).
- Resources not on these lists should be available on a case-by-case basis.
Resources should be sold in 10# and/or 100# bundles by vendors.
Table of Common Resources
| Cloths/Leathers | Metals | Rocks | Stones | Vegetation | Woods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fur | Chromium | Stone | Gem | Wheat | Wood |
| Hide | Lead | Limestone | Opal | Corn | Pine |
| Wool | Zinc | Flint | Amethyst | Rice | Oak |
| Cotton | Sand | Garnet | Carrots | Maple | |
| Leather | Shale | Aquamarine | Greens | Teak | |
| Scales | Pumice | Chrysoberyl | Fruit | Mesquite | |
| Sandstone | Onyx | Apples | Reed | ||
| Soapstone | Peridot | Berries | |||
| Granite | Alexandrite | Oranges | |||
| Agate | Olives | ||||
| Citrine | Hops | ||||
| Cocoa | |||||
| Barley | |||||
| Mushrooms | |||||
| Herbs | |||||
| Nuts | |||||
| Peaches | |||||
| Onions | |||||
| Cherries | |||||
| Garlic | |||||
| Pineapples |
Table of Limited Resources
| Resource | Type | Significance | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hemp | Cloth | ||
| Hide | Cloth | Calinthian region vendors should have copious amounts. Not limited in other areas, but not high-fashion. | |
| Wool | Cloth | Calinthian and Theran regions should have copious amounts. Not limited in other areas. | |
| Textiling Cloths | Cloth | Any cloth created by Textiling should not generally be sold by resource vendors. | |
| Copper | Metal | ||
| Gold | Metal | ||
| Iron | Metal | ||
| Mithril | Metal | ||
| Platinum | Metal | ||
| Silver | Metal | ||
| Tin | Metal | ||
| Smelted Metals | Metal | Any metal made from smelting should NOT generally be sold by resource vendors. | |
| Alibaster | Rock | ||
| Coal | Rock | ||
| Ebony | Rock | ||
| Ivory | Rock | ||
| Marble | Rock | ||
| Obsidian | Rock | ||
| Amber | Stone | ||
| Bloodstone | Stone | ||
| Emerald | Stone | ||
| Jade | Stone | ||
| Moonstone | Stone | ||
| Pearl | Stone | ||
| Quartz | Stone | ||
| Ruby | Stone | ||
| Sapphire | Stone | ||
| Topaz | Stone | ||
| Bananas | Vegetation | ||
| Cactus | Vegetation | ||
| Coconuts | Vegetation | ||
| Coffeebeans | Vegetation | ||
| Dates | Vegetation | ||
| Grapes | Vegetation | ||
| Lemons | Vegetation | ||
| Limes | Vegetation | ||
| Peppers | Vegetation | ||
| Pipeweed | Vegetation | ||
| Potatoes | Vegetation | ||
| Seaweed | Vegetation | Not limited, really, but only underwater societies should specialize in selling in bulk. | |
| Sugar | Vegetation | ||
| Tomatoes | Vegetation | ||
| Balsa | Wood | ||
| Bamboo | Wood | ||
| Beachwood | Wood | ||
| Cedar | Wood | ||
| Cherrywood | Wood | ||
| Elm | Wood | ||
| Ironwood | Wood | ||
| Maple | Wood | ||
| Spruce | Wood | ||
| Teak | Wood | ||
| Willow | Wood | ||
| Yew | Wood |
Table of Resources by City
| City/Town | Locale | Available Rare Resources | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alramus | Alramian | Quartz, Iron, Copper, Marble, Platinum, Silver, Granite, Bloodstone, Pearl, Limes, Peppers, Grapes, Tomatoes, Lemons, Pine, Coffeebean, Redwood, Sycamore, Hickory, Coconuts, Fish, Lots of Vegetation | Has major trade routes, so other resources may be available periodically |
| Atlantis | Alramian | Seaweed, Pearl | |
| Valley of the Titans | Alramian | Iron, Marble, Platinum, Silver, Pine, Coffeebeans | |
| Pinebaugh Territories | Alramian | Pine | Should have a logging vendor. |
| Greater Gerighelm | Alramian | Bloodstone, Tomatoes, Redwood, Sycamore, Hickory, Pine | |
| City of Anon | Alramian | Marble, Granite, Platinum, Silver, Coal, Grapes, Lemons, Coffeebeans, Pine | |
| Village of Anon | Alramian | Granite, Grapes, Lemons, Coffeebeans, Pine, lots of vegetation | |
| Calinth | Calinthian | Diamond, Ebony, Gold, Iron, Potatoes, Tomatoes, Wool, Hides, Furs, Fish | |
| Mount Kendas | Calinthian | Probably need to make resource recovery rate much lower. | |
| Balduvian Trading Post | Calinthian | Hides, Furs, Fish | |
| Kjeldoran Outpost | Calinthian | Silver, Furs, Fish, Peppers, Cherrywood | |
| Elvenhame | Ven'rasyl | Topaz, Turquoise, Moonstone, Silver, Peppers, Cherrywood, Tomatoes, Grapes, Yew, Teak | |
| Elvandar | Ven'rasyl | Topaz, Turqoise, Moonstone, Yew, Teak, Peppers | |
| New Ofcol | Ofcollian | Ivory, Diamonds, Copper, Tin, Coffeebeans | |
| Ofcol | Ofcollian | Ivory, Diamonds, Copper, Tin, Coffeebeans | |
| Ershteep City | Ofcollian | Copper, Tin, Coffeebeans | |
| Pawmist City | Ofcollian | Copper, Tin, Coffeebeans | |
| Midgaard | Theran | Granite, Gold, Copper, Coal, Amber, Alibaster, Iron, Sugar, Lemons, Tar, Balsa, Willow, Tomatoes, Wool, Pipeweed, Elm, Grapes | No shopkeeper seems to have these yet...need to update. |
| Dwarven Kingdom | Theran | Mithril, Gold, Granite, Copper | |
| Sehaire | Theran | Milk, Eggs, Lemons, Sugar, Pipeweed | |
| Clover | Theran | Sugar, Balsa, Willow, Tar | |
| Kendermore | Theran | Tomatoes, Pipeweed, Elm, Grapes | |
| Gnome Village | Theran | Copper, Alibaster, Elm, Grapes, Tomatoes | |
| New Thalos | Thalosian | Granite, Quartz, Jade, Coal, Copper, Silver, Obsidian, Ironwood, Bamboo, Silk, Sugar, Bananas, Limes, Lemons, Elm, Maple, Cedar, Cactus, Dates | |
| Aarkocran City | Thalosian | Silver, Cedar | |
| Antharia | Thalosian | Seaweed, Pearl | |
| Mahn-Tor | Thalosian | Obsidian, Cedar, Cactus, Willow, Coal | |
| Orthandar | Thalosian | Granite, Copper, Tin, Diamonds, Quartz, Ironwood, Bamboo, Coffeebeans | |
| Solace | Thalosian | Granite, Quartz, Jade, Ironwood, Bamboo, Lemons | |
| Florin | Thalosian | Coal, Ironwood, Bamboo, Silk, Sugar, Bananas, Limes, Hemp | |
| Old Troya | Dark Contintentian | Spruce, Copper, Tin, Alabaster, Bronze, Spruce | |
| Dark Continent | Dark Continentian | Beachwood, Iron | |
| Freeport | Dark Continentian | Iron, Sugar, Beachwood | |
| Goblin Nation | Dark Continentian | Ivory, Hide, Sugar | |
| Nidenjord | Underworldian | Copper, Iron, Gold, Amber, Sapphire | |
| Vassendar | Underworldian | Platinum, Silver, Iron, Copper, Quartz, Marble, Ruby | |
| Shimmurdis | Underworldian | Gold, Diamonds, Copper, Tin, Alabaster, Sapphire | |
| Underdark | Underworldian | Copper, Iron, Tin, Emerald | |
| Drow City | Underworldian | Mithril, Silver, Obsidian, Onyx |